Privacy Policy

Hatters Millinery Supplies and Embellish Atelier (ABN 277 2833 8899) are committed to providing you with a high level of customer service. This includes protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of the personal information you provide to us. We are bound by, and will abide by, the Australian Privacy Principles set forth in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.
About this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain:

  • the scope and application of this Privacy Policy;
  • the kind of personal information we may collect about you and how we collect the information;
  • how we use your personal information;
  • how we may disclose your personal information;
  • how we protect the information we hold about you; and
  • how you can access the information we hold about you.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us by any means or technology and whether we have asked for the information or not. By using the websites operated by us, or otherwise interacting with us in relation to the products and services offered by us (including at our retail stores, trade shows or participating in competitions or promotions offered by us), you consent to us using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Links to other sites

Our websites may contain links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and you access these sites at your own risk. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit to identify how it collects and uses personal information.

What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?

In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a range of personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect generally includes your name, billing addresses, email address, telephone or mobile numbers, as well as interests and information about your transactions with us or our business partners, including the products and services we provide to you. If you are accessing our products and services via our websites, we may use technology to collect information as to your activities, including the IP address of your computer (or other devices), your web browsing history on our websites and transactional data including your payment histories.

We do not generally collect "sensitive information" (such as information about ethnic origin, religious or political views, health information etc) from you.

Credit card information

We do not store any credit card information obtained at our retail stores, by telephone or through our websites. If you use PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal in accordance with its privacy policy, which is available here: 

https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you when you submit it online (including via email and live chats) to a website operated by us, by telephone or facsimile, or in person at one of our stores or trade shows. There may also be occasions when we collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties, such as via our business partners where we are responsible for delivering goods or services directly to you, or social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter.

Credit card information

We do not store any credit card information obtained at our retail stores, by telephone or through our websites. If you use PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal in accordance with its privacy policy, which is available here: 

https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you when you submit it online (including via email and live chats) to a website operated by us, by telephone or facsimile, or in person at one of our stores or trade shows. There may also be occasions when we collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties, such as via our business partners where we are responsible for delivering goods or services directly to you, or social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter.

Cookies and web beacons

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We may use cookies on the websites operated by us. Cookies may identify repeat customers and make it easier for you to navigate our site and where applicable, provide customer services to you (e.g. online live chats to assist with your purchase). If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features of our site will be limited.

Information that you disclose publicly or via social media networks

We provide contents and services on a range of platforms (including social media networks) with interactive features to which you may contribute. We will not be responsible for the protection of personal information that you choose to publish this way.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially obtained or purposes related to this if such purposes would be within your reasonable expectations. For example, to:

  • provide you with our products and services (including warranty services, repairs and replacement of products and customer care plan services);

  • respond to questions or product requests (including via online live chats);

  • keep a record of our dealings with each other and enable us to contact you if necessary;

  • (where applicable) conduct competitions and promotions in which you participated.

 

We may also use your personal information for purposes authorised by laws or regulations, such as to prevent or investigate alleged crime or fraud.

Direct marketing

In addition, in order to improve and better our offers and service, we may, from time to time, use your personal information to contact you to identify promotions, competitions, products and services offered by us that may be of interest to you.

By supplying us your information, you give us permission to communicate to you via email, SMS, MMS, social media and telephone to inform you about products and services offered by us or our business partners which are relevant to you. This permission is not limited in time unless you choose to opt out by contacting us using the contact information provided below, or by utilising an 'unsubscribe' facility on a communication we send to you in which case, we will take steps to ensure you do not receive any such direct marketing information in future.


Disclosure of personal information

We never sell, rent or disclose your personal information to other organisations, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside us which assists us to deliver our products and services. These third parties may change from time to time. We require these organisations to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and also seek to ensure that they adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. These service providers are not permitted to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes.

In addition, we may release your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • when required to do so by a court or under applicable laws or regulation (for example, a subpoena) or where requested by a government agency;

  • where we consider a company or an individual may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of; and

  • to appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Security

We promise to take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure. As a condition of working for us all our employees sign a confidentiality agreement. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information from our systems which is no longer required by us.

How to access and amend personal information

We strive to keep your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete.

If you become aware that any information we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please inform us immediately. Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask the owner of the information to complete a personal information request form. Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe and no later than 28 days. You will be notified if this timeframe is not achievable.

Changes in this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will be published by posting an updated privacy policy on our websites.

Returns Policy

Should there be any manufacturing fault, please contact us within 7 days to arrange for your goods to be returned. Return postage is at the expense of the purchaser. We do not offer refunds for change of mind. Please note that dye lots can vary slightly during the manufacturing process and this is not considered a manufacturing fault.

Workshops with International tutors: In the event that an International tutor cannot fulfil their workshop responsibilities, customers will be issued a full refund.